STATE CO-OPERATIVE ELECTION COMMISSION, ODISHA
Proactive Disclosures under RTI Act, 2005
1st Appellate Authority
Mrs Rita Sibani, OCS-II
Designation: Secretary
Phone No: 0674-2350210
Public Information Officer
Shri Bhagaban Prusty
Designation: Sub-Asst. Regular of Co-op, Societies
Phone No: 0674-2350210
Asst. Public Information Officer
Shri Manoranjan Nayak
Designation: Inspector of Cooperative Society
Phone No: 0674-2350210
In pursuance to the CONSTITUTION (97th Amendment) Act, 2011 and as per provision under Article 243-ZK , the legislature of the State of Odisha enacted the OCS (Amendment) Act , 2012 and notified the same in the gazette on 30.01.2013 incorporating the constitution of State Co-operative Election Commission. A new section 28-AA was inserted in the said Act which envisaged “The superintendence, direction & control of the preparation of the electoral rolls for, and the conduct of all elections to a Co-operative Society shall vest in the State Co-operative Election Commission” consisting of a State Co-operative Election Commissioner appointed by the Governor.
Particulars of Organization, Functions & Duties [Section-4 (1) (b) (i)]
Powers & Duties of Officers & Employees [Section-4 (1) (b) (ii)]
Sl. | ||
1 | Name | Sri Sundar Lal Seal, IAS (Retired) |
Designation | Commissioner | |
Power & Duties | In pursuance to the CONSTITUTION( 97th Amendment) Act,2011 and as per provision under Article 243-ZK the superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of the electoral roll for, and the conduct of, all elections to a Co-operative Society shall vest in such a authority or body, as may be provided by the Legislature of a State, by Law. | |
2 | Name | Sri Sabir Kumar Panda, OCS(I) |
Designation | Secretary, State Co-operative Election Commission | |
Power & Duties | (i) The post of Secretary is declared by the Government as the Head of Department, Controlling officer and Head of office in respect of State Co-operative Election Commission, Odisha.
(ii) He is to perform the Administrative as well as the financial functions as per the provision of Odisha Service Code, Odisha Government Financial Rules and other relevant Acts etc. for smooth functioning of the Commission. (iii) Arrangement of meetings, training Programmes and other preparatory works etc. are also the duties of the Secretary for conduct of Co-operative Election in the State. (iv) He is to coordinate and make liaison with different departments of Government having Co-operative Societies under their administrative control for conduct of their election in time. (v) He is to attend meetings at Govt. level relating to the functioning of the Commission and progress of Co-operative election in the State. (vi) He is to attend discussion with the Advocate General, Odisha for finalization of Co-operative election cases pending in the Hon’ble High Court of Odisha and timely filing of counter on behalf of the Commission. |
|
3 | Name | Smt. Rita Sibani, OCS(II) |
Designation | Deputy Secretary, State Co-operative Election Commission. | |
Powers & Duties | (i) He is in charge of disposal of all files of establishment matters of Non-Gazette staff such as sanction of all type of leave, increment, all type of advances.
(ii) He is to act as Drawing and Disbursing Officer and Controlling Officer in respect of TA Bills of the establishment of Commission. (iii) He is to prepare the Annual Budget. (iv) Attending Assembly Question and all files of Commission. (v) He is also to look after the preparations work of Cooperative Election such as arrangement of meeting, preparation of agenda and meeting proceedings, procurement of Ballot boxes, purchase of election materials, collection and storing of relevant data of Primary, Central and Apex Cooperative Societies and correspondences thereof, correspondence on Police arrangement and vehicle arrangement, payment of honorarium and remuneration to polling personnel and office staff engaged in election. (vi) He is to act as Appellate Authority under RTI Act, 2005. (vii) Any other matter assigned by the Commission. |
|
4 | Name | Vacant |
Designation | Law Officer | |
Powers & Duties | He is in charge of Legal Section. | |
All the dispute filed in various courts are complied/writ petition filing by the supervision of the Law Officer. | ||
5 | Name | Keshab S. Baliarsingh |
Designation | PS. to Commissioner | |
Powers & Duties | He is the Private Secretary to Commissioner. He is discharging his duties as P.S., besides he takes dictation as and when Commissioner desires. | |
6 | Name | Fulgence Baa |
Designation | Section Officer | |
Powers & Duties | He is in charge of establishment section. All sanction of GPF, Leave, Pension, HBA , MCA are being processed through him. | |
7 | Name | Sri Bhagaban Prusty |
Designation | Sub Assistant Registrar of Co-operative Societies | |
Powers & Duties | He is attached and working in the Commission and supervise all the works relating to Legal, maintenance of case registers and RTI. He is also acts as APIO of the Commission. | |
9 | Name | Sri Jayakrushna Mishra, |
Designation | Inspector of Co-operative Societies | |
Powers & Duties | He is in charge of two sections i.e. Election-I, & III along with RTI Section.
He deals with all correspondences relating to election of the Co-operative Societies in the State along with the legal matter files coming under the Sections ,i.e. Election –I, & III. |
|
Name | Bijay Kumar Swain | |
Designation | Inspector of Co-operative Societies | |
He is in charge of Election-II, & IV Section He is also the in-charge of IT Cell.
He deals with all correspondences relating to election of the Co-operative Societies in the State along with e-governance & Computerization and website updating |
||
10 | Name | Sri Sudhansu Ray |
Designation | Senior Assistant | |
Powers & Duties | He is in charge of Account Section of the Commission.
He is dealing with cash, budget, budgetary work, reconciliation work with A.G., drawal and disbursement of all type of bills. |
|
11 | Name | Sri Fakir Hentalia |
Designation | Junior Assistant | |
Powers & Duties | · He is in charge of establishment section of the Commission.
· He is dealing with creation of Post, appoint transfer and posting, leave sanction, increment, maintenance of service books, pension, disciplinary proceedings, rent, rate, taxes, sanction of House Rent, training of staff, issue of NDC and all other misc correspondences pertaining to establishment matter. · He is also in charge of Library Section of the Commission. · He is in charge of Telephone, Motor Vehicle & Electricity. He is dealing with the files of maintenance of M.V, sanction of P.O.L. to M.V. |
|
12 | Name | Sri Debasis Sahoo |
Designation | Junior Assistant | |
Powers & Duties | · He is in charge of stock and store of the Commission.
· He is dealing with the files regarding purchase of office contingencies etc. through GeM portal. |
|
13 | Name | Sri Pramod Mallick |
Designation | Data Entry Operator | |
Duties | All information and letters are typed in Computer | |
14 | Name | Sanjubala Sahoo |
Designation | Data Entry Operator | |
Duties | All information and letters are typed in Computer | |
15 | Name | Sri Jibanjyoti Das |
Designation | Driver | |
Duties | Attached to Office Vehicle of Commissioner | |
16 | Name | Sri Bijay Kumar Pradhan |
Designation | Peon | |
Duties | Supplying water and tea, cleaning of office furniture and chamber of Commissioner . | |
17 | Name | Sri Samaresh Sahoo |
Designation | Peon | |
Duties | · Works related to treasury, distribution of local daks etc.
· Supplying water and tea, cleaning of office furniture and chamber of Secretary . |
|
19 | Name | Sri Rahmikanta Naik |
Designation | Peon | |
Duties | Attached to issue and despatch section | |
20 | Name | Sri Umakanta Pradhan |
Designation | Security | |
Duties | To guard the premises | |
21 | Name | Sri Bijay Kumar Dakua |
Designation | Security | |
Duties | To guard the premises | |
23 | Name | Sri Gundu Nayak |
Designation | Sweeper | |
Duties | Sweeping of office and office premises |
Procedure Followed in Decision Making Process [Section-4 (1) (b) (iii)]
Norms for Discharge of Functions [Section-4 (1) (b) (iv)]
Rules, Regulations, Instructions, Manual & Records for Discharging Functions [Section-4 (1) (b) (v)]
Sl. | Name of the Act , Rules, Regulations etc. | Brief list of the contents | Reference No. if any | Price case of period publication |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
1 | Odisha Co-operative Societies Act, 1962 | Relevant provisions of OCS Act,1962 for conduct of all elections to the Committees of Co-operative Societies. | – | – |
2 | Odisha Co-operative Societies Rules, 1965 | Relevant provisions of OCS Rules, 1965for conduct of all elections to the Committees of Co-operative Societies. | – | – |
3 | Odisha Co-operative Societies (Elections to the Committees) Rules, 1992 | All Rules relating to the Odisha Co-operative Societies (Election to the Committees). | – | – |
4 | Manual for Election of Co-operative Societies in Odisha | Contains all relevant provisions of Act, Rules and Circulars, guidelines issued by the Commission from time to time for smooth conduct of election. | – | – |
Categories of Documents Under Control [Section-4 (1) (b) (vi)]
Sl. | Nature of Record | Details of Information Available | Unit/Section, where Available | Retention period where available. |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
1 | Cash Book | Available | Accounts Section | Per year |
2 | Bill Register | Available | Accounts Section | – |
3 | Voucher Register | Available | Accounts Section | – |
4 | Book of drawal | Available | Accounts Section | Per year |
5 | C.L. Register | Available | Establishment Section | – |
6 | Annual Increment sanction for staff Register | Available | Establishment Section | – |
7 | Records of all files including personal files of staff dealt in the office | Maintained | Establishment Section | As per requirement |
8 | Legal case Register | Available | Legal Section | – |
9 | RTI application Register | Available | RTI Section | As per requirement |
Particulars of any Arrangement in Formulation of Policy [Section-4 (1) (b) (vii)]
Boards, Councils, Committees & Other Bodies Constituted [Section-4 (1) (b) (viii)]
Directory of Officers & Employees [Section-4 (1) (b) (ix)]
Sl. | Name | Designation | Office Ph. No | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
1. | Sri Sundar Lal Seal IAS, (Rtd.) | Commissioner | 0674-2351510 (O) | 9437579101 |
2. | Sri Sabir Kumar Panda OCS-I | Secretary | 0674-2351510 (O) | 9861496377 |
3. | Smt. Rita Sibani OCS-II | Deputy Secretary | 7008949426 | |
4. | Sri Bhagaban Prusty | SARCS | 7008507298 | |
5. | Sri Bijay Kumar Swain | Inspector of CS | 8144279650 | |
6. | Jaykrushna Mishra | Inspector of CS | 934823044 | |
7. | Sri Fulgence Baa | Section Officer | 8249728847 | |
8. | Sri Sudhansu Kumar Ray | Asst. Section Officer | 9348516104 | |
9. | Sri Fakir Hentalia | Jr. Asst. | 9937899722 | |
10. | Sri Debasis Sahoo | Jr. Asst. | 9937338340 | |
11. | Sri Keshab Ch. Baliarsingh | P.S.to Commissioner | 9078696200 | |
12. | Sri Bjay Kumar Pradhan | Contractual Peon (out sourced) | 9658582528 | |
13. | Sri Samaresh Sahoo | Contractual Peon (out sourced) | 7008571964 | |
14. | Sri Rashmikant Nayak | Contractual Peon(out sourced) | 7978715299 | |
15. | Sri Bijay Kumar Dakua | Security Guard (out sourced) | 9556429445 | |
16. | Sri Umakanta Pradhan | Security Guard (out sourced) | 9777520222 | |
17. | Sri Gundu Nayak | Contractual Sweeper (out sourced) | 7978512567 | |
18. | Sri Paramod Kumar Mallick | Contractual DEO (out sourced) | 9078971607 | |
19. | Sanjubala Sahoo | Contractual DEO (out sourced) | 9861946147 | |
20. | Jeevanjyoti Das | Contractual Driver (out sourced) | 8249240548 |
Monthly Remuneration & Compensation of Officers & Employees [Section-4 (1) (b) (x)]
Sl. | Name | Designation | Date of Joining | Monthly Remuneration (Basic pay)
(in Rs.) |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
1 | Sri Sundar Lal Seal IAS, (Rtd.) | Commissioner | 08.04.2020 (F.N.) | Rs.86,100/- + Pension |
2 | Sri Sabir Kumar Panda OCS-I | Secretary | 29.06.2019( A.N.) | Rs.91,400/- |
3 | Smt. Rita Sibani OCS-II | Deputy Secretary | 28.01.2021 (A.N.) | Rs.70,000/- |
4 | Sri Bhagaban Prusty | SARCS | 10.03.2021 (F.N.) | Rs.68,000/- |
5 | Sri Bijay Kumar Swain | Inspector of CS | 01.06.2020 (A.N.) | Rs.46,200/- |
6 | Sri Jaykrushna Mishra | Inspector of CS | 20.10.2014 (F.N.) | Rs.66,000/- |
7 | Sri Fulgence Baa | Section Officer | 07.02.2018 (A.N.) | Rs.62,200/- |
8 | Sri Sudhansu Kumar Ray | Asst. Section Officer | 10.09.2019 (A.N.) | Rs.37,600/- |
9 | Sri Fakir Hentalia | Jr. Asst. | 03.05.2013 (A.N.) | Rs.32,000/- |
10 | Sri Debasis Sahoo | Jr. Asst. | 11.11.2013 (A.N.) | Rs.23,100/- |
11 | Sri Keshab Ch. Baliarsingh | P.S.to Commissioner | 17.02.2021 (F.N.) | Rs.30,000/- (Consolidated) |
12 | Sri Bijay Kumar Pradhan | Contractual Peon(out sourced) | Rs.8,070/- | |
13 | Sri Samaresh Sahoo | Contractual Peon(out sourced) | Rs.8,070/- | |
14 | Sri Rashmikant Nayak | Contractual Peon(out sourced) | Rs.8,070/- | |
15 | Sri Bijay Kumar Dakua | Security Guard Peon(out sourced) | Rs.10,442/- | |
16 | Sri Umakanta Pradhan | Security Guard Peon(out sourced) | Rs.10,442/- | |
17 | Sri Gundu Nayak | Contractual Sweeper (out sourced) | Rs.9,242/- | |
18 | Sri Paramod Kumar Mallick | Contractual DEO (out sourced) | Rs.8,880/- | |
19 | Sanjubala Sahoo | Contractual DEO (out sourced) | Rs.8,880/- | |
20 | Sri Jeevanjyoti Das | Contractual Driver (out sourced) | Rs.8,880/- |
Budget Allocated to each Agency [Section-4 (1) (b) (xi)]
Manner of Execution of Subsidy Programmes [Section-4 (1) (b) (xii)]
Particulars of Recipients of Concessions, Permits or Authorizations Granted [Section-4 (1) (b) (xiii)]
Information Available in an Electronic Form [Section-4 (1) (b) (xiv)]
Particulars of Facilities Available to Citizens for Obtaining Information [Section-4 (1) (b) (xv)]
Names, Designations & Other Particulars of the Public Information Officers [Section-4 (1) (b) (xvi)]
Public Information Officer (PIO):
Sl. | Name | Designation | Office Ph. No. | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
1 | Fulgence Baa | Section Officer | 0674-2351510 | – |
First Appellate Authority (FAA):
Sl. | Name | Designation | office Ph.
|
Address | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
1 | Smt. Rita Sibani | Deputy Secretary | 0674-2351510 | – |
Other Useful Information [Section-4 (1) (b) (xvii)]